Insulators and Allied Workers National Pension Fun
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pembroke Pines, Florida, reporting $597M in assets, for 6,715 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, Insulators and Allied Workers National Pension Fun funded ratio 75.1% -> 77.3% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).
5 more advisers, 4 more managers and 51 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Prin Midcap Value I Sa-Z3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group3 commitments
- Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund3 commitments
- Principal36 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 commitments
- Earnest Partners3 commitments
Relationship network
61 connected entities54 observed commitments25 repeat counterparties42 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.8%
- U.S. Government securities 2.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 30.5%
- 103-12 investment entities 8.2%
- Common/collective trusts 25.6%
- Pooled separate accounts 1.0%
- Common stock 17.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Great Lakes Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal36 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Earnest Partners3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsplan years 2023
- LSV Asset Managementplan years
- Earnest Partnersplan years
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedInsulators and Allied Workers National Pension Fun funded ratio 75.1% -> 77.3% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceState Street Global Advisors no longer appears on Insulators and Allied Workers National Pension Fun's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Prin Midcap Value I Sa-Zseparate account | Principal | Pooled vehicles | $190,220 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ie | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors | Public equity | $21.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $20.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+51 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 6,715 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $597M | $182M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 6,722 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $564M | $187M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 7,336 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $537M | $198M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- National Employee Benefits Administ codes 13 50 $519,371 PY2024
- Intercontinental Real Estate Corpor codes 28 50 51 $370,126 PY2024
- Boston Partners codes 19 28 50 51 $267,978 PY2024
+99 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Insulators and Allied Workers National Pension Fun sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-07-01source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+17 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.