Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Appleton, Wisconsin

Corporate pension, based in Appleton, Wisconsin, reporting $166M in assets, for 1,860 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$166M
Funded ratio
106.3%
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc appears on Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

1 more adviser and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

10 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$166M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
106.3%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
0
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Pierce Manufacturing, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship started
    Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc appears on Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Diamond Hill Capital Management Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Huntington National Bank no longer appears on Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Huntington Bancshares Incorporatedaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Huntington National Bank appears on Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Huntington Bancshares Incorporatedaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc no longer appears on Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Diamond Hill Capital Management Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Pierce Manufacturing Inc. Pension Plan plan assets $133M -> $147M (+10.1%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

42 readings
Total assets
$166M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$157M (2024-12) · $147M (2023-12) · $133M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$157M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$147M (2024-01) · $133M (2023-01) · $165M (2022-01)
Net assets
$166M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$157M (2024-12) · $147M (2023-12) · $133M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
106.3% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
108.2% (2024-01) · 109.3% (2023-01) · 119.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$139M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$139M (2024-01) · $134M (2023-01) · $126M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.36% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2024-01) · 5.32% (2023-01) · 5.50% (2022-01)
Participants
1,860 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
1,877 (2024-01) · 1,880 (2023-01) · 1,892 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$6.6M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.0M (2024-12) · $5.4M (2023-12) · $4.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$9.2M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.4M (2024-12) · $13.4M (2023-12) · -$31.2M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$744,287 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$672,493 (2024-12) · $612,677 (2023-12) · $571,365 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 20251,860$157M$139M106.3%$166MNot disclosed$166MNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,877$147M$139M108.2%$157MNot disclosed$157MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,880$133M$134M109.3%$147MNot disclosed$147MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,892$165M$126M119.2%$133MNot disclosed$133MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+29 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 390139830-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.