NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla

Corporate pension· Falls Church, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Falls Church, Virginia, reporting $8.4B in assets, for 61,600 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$8.4B
Funded ratio
97.1%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Herronpalmer LLC no longer appears on NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

36 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$8.4B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
97.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Herronpalmer LLC no longer appears on NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Herronpalmer, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Merative US LP no longer appears on NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Merative US LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla funded ratio 99.3% -> 97.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Herronpalmer LLC appears on NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Herronpalmer, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Willis Towers Watson Delaware Inc. appears on NG Space&mission Systems Corp Salaried Pension Pla's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

27 readings
Total assets
$8.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.5B (2023-12) · $8.1B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$8.0B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.6B (2023-01) · $9.5B (2022-01)
Net assets
$8.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.4B (2023-12) · $8.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
97.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.3% (2023-01) · 109.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$7.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.6B (2023-01) · $7.3B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.16% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.44% (2022-01)
Participants
61,600 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
62,635 (2023-01) · 63,650 (2022-01)
Benefits paid
$489M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$485M (2023-12) · $557M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$50.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$389M (2023-12) · -$2.1B (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202461,600$8.0B$7.8B97.1%$8.4BNot disclosed$8.4BNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202362,635$7.6B$7.6B99.3%$8.5BNot disclosed$8.5BNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202263,650$9.5B$7.3B109.1%$8.1BNot disclosed$8.1BNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Fidelity Investments Institutional codes 15 50 $2.8M PY2024
  • Anthem Blue Cross Life and Health codes 12 13 15 49 50 62 $323,273 PY2024
  • State Street Bank and Trust Company codes 25 28 50 99 $322,797 PY2024

+90 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 800640649-007
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.