BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Valley View, Ohio

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Valley View, Ohio, reporting $112M in assets, for 1,456 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$112M
Funded ratio
81.5%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 28 Feb 2025, BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund no longer reports Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trust (Afl-Cio Housing Inv) (last held $989,617 at 2024-02-29; absent from the 2025-02-28 filing).

11 more advisers, 3 more managers and 13 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund

Relationship network

44 connected entities16 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$112M
Total assets, Feb 28, 2025 reported
Funded
81.5%
Mar 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Feb 28, 2025
Commitments
6
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Joint Board of Trustees of Bac Local 23 North Shore Chapter

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Feb 28, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 21.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 23.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 51.7%
  • Registered investment companies 0.9%

Consultants and advisers

14 firms

+11 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

3 events
  • Feb 28, 2025Holding endedinference
    BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund no longer reports Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trust (Afl-Cio Housing Inv) (last held $989,617 at 2024-02-29; absent from the 2025-02-28 filing)
    with Afl-Cio Housing Invaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Charles Schwab Trust appears on BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Charles Schwab Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Feb 29, 2024Holding started
    BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund first reports an interest in Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trust (Afl-Cio Housing Inv): $989,617 at 2024-02-29
    with Afl-Cio Housing Invaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Feb 28, 2025State Street Msci Acw1 Ex USA Im Ncollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustPooled vehicles$11.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 28, 2025Fixed Income Group Trust103 12 ieSegal Advisors, Inc.Fixed income$26.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 28, 2025State Street Russell 3000 Index Noncollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$43.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$112M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$106M (2024-02) · $98.5M (2023-02)
Plan assets
$105M Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$98.2M (2023-03) · $105M (2022-03)
Net assets
$112M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$105M (2024-02) · $98.2M (2023-02)
Funded ratio
81.5% Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
81.7% (2023-03) · 81.3% (2022-03)
Participants
1,456 Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,476 (2023-03) · 1,476 (2022-03)
Contributions
$5.5M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.4M (2024-02) · $5.7M (2023-02)
Benefits paid
$9.1M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$9.0M (2024-02) · $9.0M (2023-02)
Net investment income
$6.5M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.0M (2024-02) · -$6.3M (2023-02)
Investment management fees
$412,796 Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$406,593 (2024-02) · $431,123 (2023-02)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Feb 28, 20251,456Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$112M$24.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Feb 29, 20241,476Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$106M$24.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Feb 28, 20231,476Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$98.5M$25.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+72 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 621523674-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

BAC Local 23 North Shore Chapter Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-02-28source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-02-29source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.