I.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $12.5M in assets, for 179 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Cerity Partners appears on I.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Relationship network
7 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.9%
- Registered investment companies 96.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Xpyria Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Cowden Associates Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Cerity Partners LLCplan years 2024
- Xpyriaplan years 2023
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedCerity Partners appears on I.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Cerity Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedI.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan plan assets $10M -> $12M (+17.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedI.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan total assets $10M -> $12M (+17.6%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedI.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan funded ratio 70.0% -> 72.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedI.A.T.S.E. Local 3 Pension Plan plan assets $11M -> $10M (-10.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 179 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $12.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 185 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $11.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 151 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $9.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- CW Breitsman Associates LLC codes 13 $52,685 PY2024
- Xpyria codes 28 $34,976 PY2024
- Cowden Associates codes 11 $23,021 PY2024
+16 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments.
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.