Equitable Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Syracuse, New York, reporting $1.7B in assets, for 14,958 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, LBI Software, Inc. appears on Equitable Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Pooled Sa023 commitments
- AXA Equitable Life Ins Co3 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 34.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 9.7%
- U.S. Government securities 3.6%
- Other investments 23.7%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.3%
- Registered investment companies 0.1%
- Common stock 24.8%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- LBI Software, Inc. Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Alight Solutions LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- AXA Equitable Life Ins Co3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Highbridgeplan years 2022
- Bluemountain Montenvers Fund LPplan years 2022
- NP Railcar Investments II LLCplan years 2022
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceBluemountain Montenvers Fund LP no longer appears on Equitable Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Bluemountain Montenvers Fund LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceLBI Software, Inc. appears on Equitable Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with LBI Software, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedEquitable Retirement Plan funded ratio 115.9% -> 105.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedEquitable Retirement Plan plan assets $2.4B -> $1.8B (-24.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Pooled Sa02separate account | AXA Equitable Life Ins Co | Pooled vehicles | $39.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Pooled Sa02separate account | AXA Equitable Life Ins Co | Pooled vehicles | $26.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Pooled Sa02separate account | AXA Equitable Life Ins Co | Pooled vehicles | $34.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 14,958 | $1.8B | $1.5B | 105.9% | $1.7B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 15,500 | $1.8B | $1.6B | 105.1% | $1.8B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 16,141 | $2.4B | $1.6B | 115.9% | $1.8B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alliance Bernstein L.P. codes 14 28 50 68 $3.8M PY2024
- Morgan Stanley codes 28 50 $3.7M PY2024
- Milliman, Inc codes 11 50 $1.2M PY2024
+44 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Equitable Retirement Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.