Front Porch Retirement Income Plan

Corporate pension· Walnut Creek, California

Corporate pension, based in Walnut Creek, California, reporting $53.8M in assets, for 1,354 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$53.8M
Funded ratio
113.8%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Front Porch Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Principal/blackrock S&p 500 Index: $3M at 2024-12-31.

9 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Front Porch Retirement Income Plan
Funds committed to
All 9
Managers

Relationship network

25 connected entities12 observed commitments5 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$53.8M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
113.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Front Porch Communities and Services

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 97.3%
  • Registered investment companies 2.7%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

13 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Front Porch Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Principal/blackrock S&p 500 Index: $3M at 2024-12-31
    with Principal/blackrock S&p 500 Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Front Porch Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Principal/blackrock S&p Mc Indx Cit: $765,292 at 2024-12-31
    with Principal/blackrock S&p Mc Indx Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Front Porch Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Liability Driven Solution Cit II: $15M at 2024-12-31
    with Liability Driven Solution Cit IIaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Front Porch Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Liability Driven Solution Cit I (Wells Fargo): $32M at 2024-12-31
    with Wells Fargoaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Front Porch Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Russell 2000 Index Cit N: $415,642 at 2024-12-31
    with Russell 2000 Index Cit Naskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal/blackrock Intl Eqty Indexcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$977,164 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 2000 Index Cit Ncollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$415,642 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal/blackrock S&p Mc Indx Citcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$765,292 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$53.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.8M (2023-12) · $50.3M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$53.8M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$50.3M (2023-01) · $63.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$53.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.8M (2023-12) · $50.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
113.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
108.9% (2023-01) · 133.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$48.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$50.8M (2023-01) · $44.9M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.06% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
1,354 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,387 (2023-01) · 1,511 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$2.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9M (2023-12) · $2.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$3,217 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5M (2023-12) · -$13.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$5,240 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,354$53.8M$48.9M113.8%$53.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,387$50.3M$50.8M108.9%$53.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,511$63.8M$44.9M133.7%$50.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal Custody Solutions codes 13 50 $185,647 PY2024
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $21,937 PY2024
  • Wells Fargo Advisors codes 27 50 99 $5,240 PY2024

+20 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 946130471-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Front Porch Retirement Income Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.