Marine Carpenters Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in SAN Ramon, California, reporting $88.8M in assets, for 1,231 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, Marine Carpenters Pension Fund total assets $57M -> $89M (+57.0%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31).
1 more adviser
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ullico Sfa Fixed Income Cif1 commitment
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.1 commitment
Relationship network
18 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.0%
- U.S. Government securities 7.9%
- Common/collective trusts 34.7%
- Registered investment companies 47.4%
Consultants and advisers
- The Segal Co (western States), Inc. Pension consultantthrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Verus Advisory, Inc. Pension consultantthrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- US Bank Trusteethrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.1 row, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.plan years
- Quest Investment Management, LLCplan years 2023
What changed
- Mar 31, 2025Assets changedMarine Carpenters Pension Fund total assets $57M -> $89M (+57.0%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31)
- Apr 1, 2024Funded status changedMarine Carpenters Pension Fund funded ratio 58.8% -> 61.6% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Apr 1, 2023Funded status changedMarine Carpenters Pension Fund funded ratio 66.6% -> 58.8% (2022-04-01 to 2023-04-01)
- Apr 1, 2023Assets changedMarine Carpenters Pension Fund plan assets $65M -> $56M (-14.8%, 2022-04-01 to 2023-04-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Ullico Sfa Fixed Income Cifcollective trust | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Fixed income | $30.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 1,231 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $88.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 1,198 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $56.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 1,262 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $55.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Benesys, Inc. codes 14 50 $233,965 PY2024
- The Segal Company codes 17 50 $148,043 PY2024
- Quest Investment Mgmt Inc. codes 28 51 $56,792 PY2024
+30 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Marine Carpenters Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-03-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-04-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-04-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.