Southern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $205M in assets, for 5,824 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss appears on Southern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 2 more managers, 12 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Equity Index Non-Lendable Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Msci Acwi Equity Index Fd3 commitments
- Pgim Real Estate U.S. Debt Fund S.A3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.7 commitments
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors2 commitments
Relationship network
36 connected entities15 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 5.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.4%
- U.S. Government securities 7.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 10.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 5.3%
- Common/collective trusts 28.3%
- Pooled separate accounts 5.1%
- Registered investment companies 23.2%
- Common stock 7.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Alan Biller and Associates Investment adviser (plan)Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.7 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Ullico Investment Advisors2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Boston Partners Trust Companyplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
+9 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceBarrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss appears on Southern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Straussaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedBlackrock Institutional Tr Co, N.A. appears on Southern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceSouthern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund no longer reports Market Adv Collective Non-Lendable (last held $5M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Market Advantage Coll. Non Lendableaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedSouthern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund first reports an interest in Boston Partners Small Mid Cap Value: $8M at 2023-12-31with Boston Partners Small Mid Cap Valueaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceSouthern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund no longer reports Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Tr (Invesco Balanced-Risk Alloc. Trust) (last held $6M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Invesco Balanced-Risk Alloc. Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Equity Index Non-Lendable Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $33.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Msci Acwi Equity Index Fdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $18.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu103 12 ie | Ullico Investment Advisors | Infrastructure | $10.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,824 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $205M | $21.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,925 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $202M | $23.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,952 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $199M | $27.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Benefit Programs Administration codes 14 $343,452 PY2024
- Ullico codes 51 $169,159 PY2024
- Alan D. Biller & Associates, Inc. codes 27 50 $112,644 PY2024
+58 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Southern California Lumber Industry Retirement Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.