The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank

Corporate pension· Thomaston, Connecticut

Corporate pension, based in Thomaston, Connecticut, reporting $69.1M in assets, for 325 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$69.1M
Funded ratio
117.5%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank funded ratio 122.1% -> 117.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).

1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

5 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank
CT
Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$69.1M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
117.5%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Thomaston Savings Bank

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Insurance company general account 2.7%
  • Registered investment companies 94.9%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

6 events
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank funded ratio 122.1% -> 117.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2024Assets changed
    The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank plan assets $57M -> $64M (+12.5%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Assets changed
    The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank total assets $57M -> $64M (+12.8%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Hooker & Holcombe Inc no longer appears on The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Hooker & Holcombe Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank funded ratio 129.5% -> 122.1% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$69.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$63.8M (2024-06) · $56.6M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$63.8M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$56.7M (2023-07) · $51.0M (2022-07)
Net assets
$69.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$63.8M (2024-06) · $56.6M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
117.5% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
122.1% (2023-07) · 129.5% (2022-07)
Funding target
$44.6M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$42.4M (2023-07) · $38.1M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.33% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.34% (2023-07) · 5.51% (2022-07)
Participants
325 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
326 (2023-07) · 333 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2024-06) · $1.0M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$1.4M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.5M (2024-06) · $1.5M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$5.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.2M (2024-06) · $5.5M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$144,725 Jun 30, 2023 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025325$63.8M$44.6M117.5%$69.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024326$56.7M$42.4M122.1%$63.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023333$51.0M$38.1M129.5%$56.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Empower codes 64 $129,346 PY2024
  • USI Consulting Group codes 11 PY2024
  • Empower codes 64 $126,042 PY2023

+4 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 060561730-008
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-06-30source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.