The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank
Corporate pension, based in Thomaston, Connecticut, reporting $69.1M in assets, for 325 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank funded ratio 122.1% -> 117.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).
1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
5 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
- Insurance company general account 2.7%
- Registered investment companies 94.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Hooker & Holcombe Inc General consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- USI Consulting Group Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedThe Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank funded ratio 122.1% -> 117.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedThe Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank plan assets $57M -> $64M (+12.5%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedThe Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank total assets $57M -> $64M (+12.8%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceHooker & Holcombe Inc no longer appears on The Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Hooker & Holcombe Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2023Funded status changedThe Retirement Plan for Employees of Thomaston Savings Bank funded ratio 129.5% -> 122.1% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 325 | $63.8M | $44.6M | 117.5% | $69.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 326 | $56.7M | $42.4M | 122.1% | $63.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 333 | $51.0M | $38.1M | 129.5% | $56.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Empower codes 64 $129,346 PY2024
- USI Consulting Group codes 11 PY2024
- Empower codes 64 $126,042 PY2023
+4 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-07-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-07-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-06-30source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.