Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Indianapolis, Indiana, reporting $212M in assets, for 2,036 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are first reports an interest in Victory Trivalent International Sma: $4M at 2024-12-31.
1 more adviser, 1 more manager, 7 more commitments and 32 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund3 commitments
- Legal & General Msci Acwi Ex US Cit3 commitments
- Ir+m Collective Inv Trust Ci2 commitments
- Legal and General6 commitments
- Global Trust Company2 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company1 commitment
Relationship network
46 connected entities10 observed commitments5 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.0%
- U.S. Government securities 13.3%
- Other investments 0.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 9.5%
- Common/collective trusts 32.2%
- Registered investment companies 11.0%
- Common stock 16.9%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 4.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Cynthia Pitman General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Investment adviser (plan)Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- First State Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Legal and General6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Global Trust Company2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- NEW Tower Trust Company1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Victory Capital Management Inc.plan years
- Legal & General Investment Mgmtplan years 2024
- Fiera Capitalplan years 2023
+19 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedSheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are first reports an interest in Victory Trivalent International Sma: $4M at 2024-12-31with Victory Trivalent International Smaaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedSheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are first reports an interest in Multi-Employer Property Trust (NEW Tower Trust Company): $6M at 2024-12-31with NEW Tower Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are no longer reports Ir+m Collective Inv Trust Ci (Global Trust Company) (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Global Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceSage Advisors no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Sage Advisory Services Ltd. Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceMulti-Employer Property Trust no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Meptaskebsa.dol.gov
+32 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $6.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $53.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Legal & General Msci Acwi Ex US Citcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $4.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,036 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $212M | $20.1M | Not disclosed | $9.1M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,979 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $194M | $39.0M | Not disclosed | $279,410 |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,967 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $174M | $34.7M | Not disclosed | $372,462 |
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC codes 27 31 33 50 51 $553,704 PY2024
- The Segal Company (midwest), Inc. codes 11 16 17 50 $89,916 PY2024
- First State Trust Company codes 19 50 $87,222 PY2024
+63 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 20, Indianapolis Are sits on 9 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 9 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+34 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+28 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.