Ironworkers Local #597 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $30.1M in assets, for 532 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Ironworkers Local #597 Pension Plan funded ratio 122.2% -> 125.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Multi-Employer Property Trust2 commitments
- Multiemployer Property Trust1 commitment
- NEW Tower1 commitment
Relationship network
13 connected entities3 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.0%
- U.S. Government securities 13.5%
- Other investments 9.4%
- Common/collective trusts 5.6%
- Registered investment companies 64.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Burgess Chambers & Associates, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- BHA Consulting Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Regions Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- NEW Tower1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
- NEW Towerplan years
- CS Mckee & Co.plan years 2022
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedIronworkers Local #597 Pension Plan funded ratio 122.2% -> 125.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedIronworkers Local #597 Pension Plan plan assets $30M -> $26M (-16.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $1.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | New Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $1.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Multiemployer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower | Real estate | $2.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 532 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $30.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 547 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $27.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 573 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $25.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Southern Benefit Administrators codes 13 50 $45,894 PY2024
- BHA Consulting codes 11 50 $42,098 PY2024
- Burgess Chambers & Associates codes 27 50 $29,247 PY2024
+23 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ironworkers Local #597 Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.