Huntington Bancshares Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Columbus, Ohio, reporting $702M in assets, for 11,707 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Huntington Bancshares Retirement Plan funded ratio 99.5% -> 101.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 10 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Acadian Global Managed Volatility E3 commitments
- CF Ssga U.S.LONG Govt Bond Indx Sf3 commitments
- PRU Long Duration Credit Fund2 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company4 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust4 commitments
- Acadian Asset Management3 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities13 observed commitments9 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 29.4%
- U.S. Government securities 10.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 7.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 1.6%
- Common/collective trusts 49.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Mercer Investments LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Huntington National Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Acadian Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Prudential Trust Co.plan years 2023
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedHuntington Bancshares Retirement Plan funded ratio 99.5% -> 101.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceHuntington Bancshares Retirement Plan no longer reports Global All Cap Equity Ex-Us Index S (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $27M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedHuntington Bancshares Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Ssga Intermediate US Govt Bond Indx (State Street Gbl Equity): $41M at 2023-12-31with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedHuntington Bancshares Retirement Plan first reports an interest in PRU Long Duration Credit Fund (Prudential Trust Co.): $212M at 2023-12-31with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedHuntington Bancshares Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Ssga All Cap Equity Index Securitie (State Street Gbl Equity): $35M at 2023-12-31with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | PRU Long Duration Credit Fundcollective trust | Prudential Trust Co. | Private credit | $194M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ssga Intermediate US Govt Bond Indxcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Fixed income | $41.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Acadian Global Managed Volatility E103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $11.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+10 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 11,707 | $728M | $652M | 101.6% | $702M | $49.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 11,978 | $715M | $663M | 99.5% | $734M | $22.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 12,336 | $1.0B | $666M | 124.6% | $715M | $23.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Mercer Investments LLC codes 17 27 51 52 $808,913 PY2024
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 14 15 $252,595 PY2024
- Prudential Trust Co codes 51 $161,010 PY2024
+37 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Huntington Bancshares Retirement Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.