IBM Personal Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Armonk, New York, reporting $18B in assets, for 140,566 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Russell Investment Group no longer appears on IBM Personal Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
10 more advisers, 6 more managers, 20 more commitments and 24 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Privest Account3 commitments
- Jpmcb Global Emerging Mkts Discover3 commitments
- Emerging Markets Alpha Tilts Fund3 commitments
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 commitments
- JP Morgan Chase Bank3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
Relationship network
130 connected entities23 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.4%
- U.S. Government securities 38.6%
- Employer securities 0.0%
- Other investments 12.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.2%
- 103-12 investment entities 0.8%
- Common/collective trusts 3.0%
- Pooled separate accounts 3.3%
- Registered investment companies 2.5%
- Common stock 3.6%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Alterity Group LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- P/e Global LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Hudson Advisors LP Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+10 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- JP Morgan Chase Bank3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+6 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCplan years
+53 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedIBM Personal Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell 2000 Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000): $38M at 2024-12-31with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceIBM Personal Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset Mgt Opportunistic V (last held $23M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Western Asset Mgt Opportunistic Vaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedIBM Personal Pension Plan first reports an interest in TWO Sigma International Core Fund: $81M at 2024-12-31with TWO Sigma International Core Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceIncome Research no longer appears on IBM Personal Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceRussell Investment Group no longer appears on IBM Personal Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Frank Russell Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+24 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Privest Accountseparate account | Prudential Insurance Company of Ame | Pooled vehicles | $590M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Global Emerging Mkts Discovercollective trust | JP Morgan Chase Bank | Pooled vehicles | $34.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Emerging Markets Alpha Tilts Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $42.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+20 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 140,566 | $24B | $19B | 71.9% | $18B | $1.5B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 144,002 | $25B | $20B | 72.3% | $25B | $1.7B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 250,506 | $52B | $36B | 87.9% | $26B | $3.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Fidelity Investments codes 37 64 65 71 $11.1M PY2024
- Towers Watson Delaware Inc. codes 11 51 $10.3M PY2024
- Ibm codes 15 50 51 56 $5.9M PY2024
+209 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
IBM Personal Pension Plan sits on 43 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 43 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
+26 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+70 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.