ABS Group Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Spring, Texas, for 296 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, ABS Group Pension Plan total assets $46M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31).
5 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Mercer US Small/mid Cap Equity Port1 commitment
- Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income1 commitment
- Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Port1 commitment
- Mercer Investments LLC8 commitments
Relationship network
26 connected entities8 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.2%
- Common/collective trusts 97.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Buck Global, LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Mercer Investments LLC8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2022
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedABS Group Pension Plan total assets $46M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedABS Group Pension Plan funded ratio 84.4% -> 80.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedABS Group Pension Plan plan assets $71M -> $46M (-35.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Mercer US Small/mid Cap Equity Portcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Public equity | $2.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Incomecollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Hedge / diversifiers | $2.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Portcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Public equity | $3.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+5 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 296 | $45.8M | $56.2M | 80.0% | $0 | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 309 | $71.0M | $58.4M | 84.4% | $45.8M | $90,448 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Mercer Investment Management codes 28 50 51 52 $149,711 PY2023
- Buck Global, LLC codes 11 50 $123,743 PY2023
- Mcconnell & Jones LLP codes 10 50 $20,500 PY2023
+27 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets.
ABS Group Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.