Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Honolulu, Hawaii

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $319M in assets, for 16,678 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$319M
Funded ratio
107.3%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, American Century Investments appears on Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

19 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$319M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
107.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of the Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 18.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 20.6%
  • Other investments 0.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 15.0%
  • Registered investment companies 0.3%
  • Common stock 42.7%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    American Century Investments appears on Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with American Century Investment Mgmntaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan plan assets $267M -> $297M (+11.2%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan first reports an interest in Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund: $46M at 2023-12-31
    with Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan no longer reports Earnest International Pooled Group (last held $43M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Earnest International Pooled Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Yousif Capital Management appears on Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Yousif Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trustEarnest PartnersPooled vehicles$47.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trustEarnest PartnersPooled vehicles$45.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Earnest International Pooled Group103 12 ieEarnest PartnersPooled vehicles$43.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$319M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$310M (2023-12) · $269M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$297M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$267M (2023-01) · $335M (2022-01)
Net assets
$316M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$300M (2023-12) · $267M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
107.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
106.3% (2023-01) · 103.9% (2022-01)
Participants
16,678 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
15,158 (2023-01) · 15,158 (2022-01)
Contributions
$9.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.7M (2023-12) · $14.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$18.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18.0M (2023-12) · $17.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$15.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.1M (2023-12) · -$68.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$941,999 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$912,169 (2023-12) · $947,482 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202416,678Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$319MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202315,158Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$310MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202215,158Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$269MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+36 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 996027621-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Hotel Industry-Ilwu Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.