Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Eagan, Minnesota

Corporate pension, based in Eagan, Minnesota, reporting $1.4B in assets, for 12,188 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.4B
Funded ratio
83.9%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Hs2 Benefits appears on Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers, 4 more managers, 9 more commitments and 12 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 7

Relationship network

38 connected entities12 observed commitments7 repeat counterparties8 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.4B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
83.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Thomson Reuters Holdings Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 24.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.8%
  • Other investments 1.8%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 5.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 5.6%
  • Registered investment companies 46.3%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+10 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

17 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan no longer reports Genesis Emerging Markets Fund (Genesis Asset Managers,llp) (last held $382,938 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Genesis Asset Managers,llpaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Western Asset Management Company no longer appears on Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Hs2 Benefits appears on Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Hs2 Benefitsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Wellington Trust Company, Na no longer appears on Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Genesis Asset Managers LLP no longer appears on Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Genesis Asset Managers,llpaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Voya Private Credit Trust Fundcollective trustVoya Investment Trust Co.Private credit$82.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Privest Accountseparate accountPrudential Insurance Company of AmePooled vehicles$79.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Genesis Emerging Markets Fund103 12 ieGenesis Asset Managers,llpPublic equity$382,938 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$1.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.6B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-01) · $2.4B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
83.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.0% (2023-01) · 100.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.7B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-01) · $1.7B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.18% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.32% (2023-01) · 5.49% (2022-01)
Participants
12,188 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
12,483 (2023-01) · 12,961 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$114M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$102M (2023-12) · $151M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$154M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.5M (2023-12) · -$842M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.7M (2023-12) · $4.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202412,188$1.6B$1.7B83.9%$1.4B$39.9M$0$0
2023 to Dec 31, 202312,483$1.5B$1.8B80.0%$1.6B$18.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202212,961$2.4B$1.7B100.7%$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+64 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 061497995-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Thomson Reuters Group Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

17 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+14 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+21 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.