Ufcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania, reporting $81.5M in assets, for 5,365 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Hardman Johnston Global Advisors no longer appears on Ufcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
5 more advisers and 3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group3 commitments
- Prisa Account3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 commitments
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 commitments
Relationship network
22 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.9%
- U.S. Government securities 9.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.1%
- Common/collective trusts 12.9%
- Pooled separate accounts 3.5%
- Registered investment companies 40.4%
- Common stock 16.1%
Consultants and advisers
- RBC Wealth Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Keystone 74 Benefits and Administra Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Chartwell Investment Partners Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Hardman Johnstonplan years
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsplan years
- Sentinel Real Estate Corporationplan years 2023
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceHardman Johnston Global Advisors no longer appears on Ufcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedUfcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund total assets $72M -> $81M (+13.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedUfcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund funded ratio 101.7% -> 98.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceASB Capital Management no longer appears on Ufcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with ASB Capital Management LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedUfcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund plan assets $80M -> $68M (-14.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Groupcollective trust | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors | Public equity | $10.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Prisa Accountseparate account | Prudential Insurance Company of Ame | Pooled vehicles | $2.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Groupcollective trust | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors | Public equity | $9.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,365 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $81.5M | $6.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,253 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $72.1M | $3.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,391 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $68.2M | $4.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Wells Fargo Advisors codes 19 28 50 $144,562 PY2024
- Healthcare Strategies codes 14 15 50 $110,002 PY2024
- US Bank codes 28 52 $53,419 PY2024
+38 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ufcw Local 1776 & Participating Employers Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.