Kemper Corporation Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $20.0M in assets, for 3,053 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$20.0M
Funded ratio
101.8%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Findley Inc. no longer appears on Kemper Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

2 more advisers

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

10 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$20.0M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2023 reported
Funded
101.8%
Jan 1, 2022
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2023
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Kemper Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 81.1%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

2 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Findley Inc. no longer appears on Kemper Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with USI Consulting Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Kemper Corporation Pension Plan total assets $316M -> $20M (-93.7%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

18 readings
Total assets
$20.0M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$316M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$392M Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$18.4M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$316M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
101.8% Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Funding target
$278M Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Discount rate
5.43% Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Participants
3,053 Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
3,098 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$303M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$10.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$297M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
-$75.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$226,775 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$339,258 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,053Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$20.0MNot disclosed$16.3MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,098$392M$278M101.8%$316MNot disclosed$316MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+13 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 954255452-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-12-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.