Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· ST Paul, Minnesota

Corporate pension, based in ST Paul, Minnesota, reporting $24.6M in assets, for 170 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$24.6M
Funded ratio
111.7%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 100.2% -> 111.7% (2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

7 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$24.6M
Total assets, Dec 30, 2024 reported
Funded
111.7%
Dec 31, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 30, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Catholic United Financial

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 30, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 19.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 80.6%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Funded status changed
    Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 100.2% -> 111.7% (2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Minnesota Life Insurance Company no longer appears on Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Minnesota Life Insuranceaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    The Standard Insurance Company appears on Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Standard Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Catholic United Financial Defined Benefit Retirement Plan plan assets $21M -> $24M (+10.6%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

2 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 30, 2024Master Separate Accountseparate accountMinnesota Life InsurancePooled vehicles$19.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 30, 2023Master Separate Accountseparate accountMinnesota Life InsurancePooled vehicles$18.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$24.6M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.8M (2023-12)
Plan assets
$23.8M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$21.5M (2022-12)
Net assets
$24.6M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.8M (2023-12)
Funded ratio
111.7% Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
100.2% (2022-12)
Funding target
$19.1M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$18.8M (2022-12)
Discount rate
5.22% Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.39% (2022-12)
Participants
170 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
172 (2022-12)
Contributions
$0 Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$1.3M Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2023-12)
Net investment income
$818,123 Dec 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.3M (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 30, 2024170$23.8M$19.1M111.7%$24.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 30, 2023172$21.5M$18.8M100.2%$23.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • The Standard Insurance Company codes 11 28 $18,725 PY2023
  • Cliftonlarsonallen, LLP codes 10 $12,670 PY2023
  • Master Separate Account Sched. D P $19.8M PY2023

+5 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 410182070-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.