Tidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Norfolk, Virginia, reporting $65.1M in assets, for 882 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Tidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund total assets $58M -> $65M (+13.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
5 more advisers, 3 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Large Cap Growth Trus3 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles3 commitments
Relationship network
20 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 20.6%
- U.S. Government securities 3.9%
- Other investments 4.2%
- Common/collective trusts 26.9%
- Registered investment companies 12.1%
- Common stock 30.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Southern Benefit Administrators General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Money Market, Mutual & Etfs Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Loomis, Sayles & Company, L.P. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Fayez Sarofimplan years 2022
- Polen Capitalplan years 2022
- Boston Partnersplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedTidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund total assets $58M -> $65M (+13.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedTidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund funded ratio 91.3% -> 93.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedTidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund plan assets $50M -> $58M (+15.4%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedTidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund total assets $50M -> $58M (+15.4%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedTidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund funded ratio 88.9% -> 91.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $1.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Loomis Sayles Large Cap Growth Truscollective trust | Loomis Sayles | Public equity | $15.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $2.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 882 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $65.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 957 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $57.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 857 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $50.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Boston Partners codes 28 $116,632 PY2024
- Southern Benefit Administrators codes 14 16 $84,356 PY2024
- Loomis, Sayles & Company, L.P. codes 19 28 $68,524 PY2024
+42 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Tidewater Electrical Industry Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.