Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp

Corporate pension· Piketon, Ohio

Corporate pension, based in Piketon, Ohio, reporting $158M in assets, for 553 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$158M
Funded ratio
117.9%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Acadian Global Managed Volatility appears on Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

13 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$158M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
117.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Ohio Valley Electric Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.9%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 30.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 25.1%
  • Other investments 1.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.0%
  • Registered investment companies 20.1%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Acadian Global Managed Volatility appears on Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Acadian Global Managed Volatilityaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp funded ratio 108.8% -> 117.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp plan assets $166M -> $141M (-15.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp total assets $183M -> $159M (-12.9%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Ees of Ohio Valley Electric Corp/indiana-Kentucky Electric Corp funded ratio 139.8% -> 108.8% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Acadian Global Managed Volatilitycollective trustAcadianPooled vehicles$31.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Acadian Global Managed Volatilitycollective trustAcadianPooled vehicles$7.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Acadian Global Managed Volatilitycollective trustAcadianPooled vehicles$10.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$158M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$159M (2023-12) · $183M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$141M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$166M (2023-01) · $245M (2022-01)
Net assets
$158M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$159M (2023-12) · $183M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
117.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
108.8% (2023-01) · 139.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$129M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$166M (2023-01) · $173M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.26% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.32% (2023-01) · 5.48% (2022-01)
Participants
553 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
733 (2023-01) · 789 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.2M (2023-12) · $6.2M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$8.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$49.2M (2023-12) · $28.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$23.5M (2023-12) · -$81.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$386,691 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$314,957 (2023-12) · $571,495 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024553$141M$129M117.9%$158M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023733$166M$166M108.8%$159M$50,884Not disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022789$245M$173M139.8%$183MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+22 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 314392702-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.