Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Dublin, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dublin, California, reporting $172M in assets, for 1,731 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$172M
Funded ratio
96.5%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, JP Morgan Investment Management Inc appears on Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers, 6 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

23 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$172M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
96.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Northern California Plastering Industry Pen

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 24.1%
  • Registered investment companies 67.3%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    JP Morgan Investment Management Inc appears on Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with J.P. Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan funded ratio 92.1% -> 96.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan plan assets $142M -> $158M (+11.2%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    IFM Global Infrastructure Fund no longer appears on Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with IFM Global Infrastructureaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    JP Morgan Investment Management Inc no longer appears on Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with J.P. Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024SEI Secondary Opportunity Fund Icollective trustSEI Trust CompanyPrivate equity$2.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 3000 Index Non-Lendable Funcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$31.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJ.P. Morgan ChaseReal estate$6.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$172M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$158M (2023-12) · $142M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$158M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$142M (2023-01) · $164M (2022-01)
Net assets
$172M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$158M (2023-12) · $142M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
96.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
92.1% (2023-01) · 89.9% (2022-01)
Participants
1,731 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,691 (2023-01) · 1,775 (2022-01)
Contributions
$9.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.8M (2023-12) · $10.6M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$12.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.8M (2023-12) · $11.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$14.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.9M (2023-12) · -$21.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$432,117 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$469,363 (2023-12) · $493,757 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,731Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$172M$11.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,691Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$158M$10.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,775Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$142M$10.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • SEI Investments codes 27 28 51 $375,090 PY2024
  • Health Services & Benefit Admin. codes 12 13 15 36 38 50 $232,018 PY2024
  • Withumsmith+brown, PC codes 10 50 $118,063 PY2024

+38 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 946129382-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Northern California Plastering Industry Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.