JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $186M in assets, for 3,079 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$186M
Funded ratio
92.3%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program no longer reports NT Collective High Yield Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

11 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program
Managers

Relationship network

24 connected entities14 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$186M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
92.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: John Bean Technologies Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • U.S. Government securities 41.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 58.3%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program no longer reports NT Collective High Yield Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    State Street Global Advisors Trust no longer appears on JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program total assets $235M -> $186M (-21.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program funded ratio 90.2% -> 92.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program no longer reports NT Cltv Emerging Mkts Index Fd Nl (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $5M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$12.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Coltv Qual Low Volatility Worldcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$50.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Coltv Lt Corp Bond Fdcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Fixed income$45.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$186M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$235M (2023-12) · $233M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$234M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$233M (2023-01) · $289M (2022-01)
Net assets
$185M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$234M (2023-12) · $233M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
92.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
90.2% (2023-01) · 106.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$228M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$238M (2023-01) · $234M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.13% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 5.38% (2022-01)
Participants
3,079 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,138 (2023-01) · 3,212 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $9.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$45.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.4M (2023-12) · $15.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$49.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.4M (2023-12) · -$55.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$67,490 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$81,718 (2023-12) · $93,309 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,079$234M$228M92.3%$186MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,138$233M$238M90.2%$235MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,212$289M$234M106.2%$233MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 911650317-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.