JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program
Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $186M in assets, for 3,079 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program no longer reports NT Collective High Yield Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
11 more commitments and 5 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- NT Coltv Qual Low Volatility World3 commitments
- NT Coltv Lt Corp Bond Fd3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.14 commitments
Relationship network
24 connected entities14 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- U.S. Government securities 41.5%
- Common/collective trusts 58.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.14 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisorsplan years 2023
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceJBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program no longer reports NT Collective High Yield Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceState Street Global Advisors Trust no longer appears on JBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedJBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program total assets $235M -> $186M (-21.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedJBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program funded ratio 90.2% -> 92.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceJBT Corporation Employees' Retirement Program no longer reports NT Cltv Emerging Mkts Index Fd Nl (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $5M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
+5 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $12.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Coltv Qual Low Volatility Worldcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $50.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Coltv Lt Corp Bond Fdcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Fixed income | $45.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+11 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,079 | $234M | $228M | 92.3% | $186M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,138 | $233M | $238M | 90.2% | $235M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,212 | $289M | $234M | 106.2% | $233M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- AON Consulting codes 11 50 $1.2M PY2024
- Aetna Life Insurance Company codes 12 50 $702,650 PY2024
- The Northern Trust Company codes 21 50 $451,646 PY2024
+31 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.