Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $17.0M in assets, for 219 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$17.0M
Funded ratio
120.7%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund total assets $15M -> $17M (+10.2%, 2024-04-30 to 2025-04-30).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

14 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$17.0M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
120.7%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Roofers Local Union No. 86 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 4.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 8.0%
  • Registered investment companies 86.7%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

5 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Assets changed
    Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund total assets $15M -> $17M (+10.2%, 2024-04-30 to 2025-04-30)
  • May 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund funded ratio 107.2% -> 120.7% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • May 1, 2024Assets changed
    Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund plan assets $14M -> $15M (+12.3%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • Apr 30, 2024Assets changed
    Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund total assets $14M -> $15M (+12.2%, 2023-04-30 to 2024-04-30)
  • May 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund funded ratio 115.4% -> 107.2% (2022-05-01 to 2023-05-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$1.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$1.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2023Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$17.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.4M (2024-04) · $13.8M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$15.4M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.7M (2023-05) · $13.6M (2022-05)
Net assets
$17.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.4M (2024-04) · $13.7M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
120.7% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.2% (2023-05) · 115.4% (2022-05)
Participants
219 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
209 (2023-05) · 207 (2022-05)
Contributions
$1.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2024-04) · $923,027 (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$693,029 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$704,736 (2024-04) · $736,652 (2023-04)
Net investment income
$1.5M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2024-04) · $145,278 (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$39,750 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$40,401 (2024-04) · $41,414 (2023-04)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 2025219Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$17.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 2024209Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$15.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 2023207Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$13.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+23 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 316127876-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Roofers Local No. 86 Pension Fund sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-04-30source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-05-01source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.