Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Birmingham, Alabama, reporting $712M in assets, for 2,408 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan no longer reports Nhit Long Duration Government Credi (Loomis Sayles Trust Company) (last held $287M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
2 more managers, 6 more commitments and 8 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 2500 Index Non Lendable Fd2 commitments
- Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index2 commitments
- Short Term Investment Funds2 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.4 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust2 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company1 commitment
Relationship network
23 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 24.5%
- U.S. Government securities 22.0%
- Common/collective trusts 25.1%
- Registered investment companies 5.3%
- Common stock 5.7%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 13.6%
Consultants and advisers
- AON Investments USA Inc Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Regions Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company1 row, latest Dec 31, 2023
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Loomis Saylesplan years
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceBlue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan no longer reports Nhit Long Duration Government Credi (Loomis Sayles Trust Company) (last held $287M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Loomis Sayles Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBlue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan funded ratio 94.3% -> 81.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedBlue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan plan assets $655M -> $737M (+12.5%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedBlue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index: $44M at 2023-12-31with Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceBlue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan no longer reports Russell 3000 Index Fund (Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na) (last held $26M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
+8 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 2500 Index Non Lendable Fdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $25.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Indexcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $46.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Short Term Investment Fundscollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust | Cash | $107M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,408 | $737M | $543M | 81.1% | $712M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $97.0M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,483 | $655M | $503M | 94.3% | $737M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $113M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,632 | $826M | $569M | 93.2% | $655M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $98.4M |
- Regions Bank codes 19 21 28 50 51 $846,090 PY2024
- AON Consulting Inc. codes 11 13 15 17 34 50 $279,255 PY2024
- AON Investments USA Inc codes 17 50 70 $138,052 PY2024
+26 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama Retirement Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+10 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.