Hillenbrand, Inc. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Batesville, Indiana, reporting $29.6M in assets, for 2,095 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Hillenbrand, Inc. Pension Plan total assets $188M -> $30M (-84.3%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
7 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- US Intermediate Gov Bond Index Fund2 commitments
- Long Credit Bond Fund2 commitments
- Mid Duration Long Credit Bond Fund2 commitments
- AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I10 commitments
Relationship network
17 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2023
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 99.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I10 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedHillenbrand, Inc. Pension Plan total assets $188M -> $30M (-84.3%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedHillenbrand, Inc. Pension Plan total assets $228M -> $188M (-17.5%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedHillenbrand, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 106.7% -> 90.8% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedHillenbrand, Inc. Pension Plan plan assets $304M -> $228M (-25.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | US Intermediate Gov Bond Index Fundcollective trust | AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I | Fixed income | $11.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Long Credit Bond Fundcollective trust | AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I | Private credit | $66.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Mid Duration Long Credit Bond Fundcollective trust | AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I | Private credit | $21.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,095 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $29.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,659 | $228M | $207M | 90.8% | $188M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,930 | $304M | $206M | 106.7% | $228M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Fidelity codes 13 50 $495,910 PY2024
- AON Consulting, Inc. codes 11 17 50 $212,227 PY2024
- Katz, Sapper & Miller codes 10 50 $27,500 PY2024
+26 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.