Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Kansas City, Missouri

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Kansas City, Missouri, reporting $384M in assets, for 4,149 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$384M
Funded ratio
110.2%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in Loomis Sayles Core Plus Fxd Inc Fnd (Loomis Sayles): $16M at 2025-08-31.

2 more advisers, 2 more managers, 9 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund
Funds committed to
All 5
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

36 connected entities12 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$384M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
110.2%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
5
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Ibew Local Union No. 124 Pension Trust Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 12.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.9%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 13.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 44.0%
  • Registered investment companies 13.4%
  • Common stock 10.2%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+10 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

6 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in Loomis Sayles Core Plus Fxd Inc Fnd (Loomis Sayles): $16M at 2025-08-31
    with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund no longer reports AB Taft-Hartley Int Value (last held $117 at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with AB Taft-Hartley Int Valueaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Loomis, Sayles & Co, LP appears on Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Partners Group appears on Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Partners Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 1, 2024Assets changed
    Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund plan assets $314M -> $352M (+12.1%, 2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trustChevy Chase Trust CompanyPublic equity$87.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Harding Loevner Int'l Equity Fundcollective trustHarding Loevner LPPublic equity$32.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$20.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$384M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$353M (2024-08) · $315M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$352M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$314M (2023-09) · $301M (2022-09)
Net assets
$382M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$352M (2024-08) · $314M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
110.2% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
109.8% (2023-09) · 110.3% (2022-09)
Participants
4,149 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,976 (2023-09) · 3,840 (2022-09)
Contributions
$20.2M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.9M (2024-08) · $14.7M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$19.9M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$18.8M (2024-08) · $18.0M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$30.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$38.1M (2024-08) · $12.8M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$1.6M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2024-08) · $1.1M (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 20254,149Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$384M$51.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 20243,976Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$353M$46.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 20233,840Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$315M$49.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+68 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 430817626-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Local Union No. 124 I. B. E. W. Pension Trust Fund sits on 9 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 9 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.