Retirement Plan for Hospital Employees
Taft-Hartley plan, based in SAN Francisco, California, reporting $1.2B in assets, for 19,350 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Retirement Plan for Hospital Employees first reports an interest in WTW Gt Diversified Credit Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,): $176M at 2024-12-31.
1 more adviser, 1 more manager, 8 more commitments and 15 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- WTW Gt Diversified Equity Fund3 commitments
- WTW Gt Real Asset Fund2 commitments
- Brandywine Global Investment Manage2 commitments
- Towers Watson Investment Services,6 commitments
- Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.2 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na2 commitments
Relationship network
47 connected entities11 observed commitments7 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.4%
- U.S. Government securities 8.2%
- 103-12 investment entities 7.5%
- Common/collective trusts 76.4%
- Preferred stock 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
- RV Kuhns & Associates Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Towers Watson Investment Services, Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Towers Watson Investment Services,6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Wellington Trust Company, Na2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Towers Watson Investment Svcsplan years
- Wtc-Cif Securitizedplan years 2024
- Wtc-Dif II Securitizedplan years 2023
+11 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedRetirement Plan for Hospital Employees first reports an interest in WTW Gt Diversified Credit Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,): $176M at 2024-12-31with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedRetirement Plan for Hospital Employees first reports an interest in WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd: $90M at 2024-12-31with WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceRetirement Plan for Hospital Employees no longer reports Wtc-Cif II Securitized Opportunitie (Wellington Fd) (last held $30M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceRetirement Plan for Hospital Employees no longer reports Brandywine Global Investment Manage (Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.) (last held $31M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceState Street Bank & Trust no longer appears on Retirement Plan for Hospital Employees's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with State Street Bank & Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+15 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | WTW Gt Diversified Credit Fundcollective trust | Towers Watson Investment Services, | Private credit | $176M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd103 12 ie | Towers Watson Investment Svcs | Hedge / diversifiers | $90.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | WTW Gt Diversified Equity Fundcollective trust | Towers Watson Investment Services, | Hedge / diversifiers | $486M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 19,350 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 19,837 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.3B | $62.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 20,183 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | $57.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Towers Watson Investment Services codes 27 50 $1.6M PY2024
- Principal Custody Solutions codes 21 50 $966,788 PY2024
- Sangus Ltd DBA Retirement Plan codes 13 50 $586,386 PY2024
+61 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Retirement Plan for Hospital Employees sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+17 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+19 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.