The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· NEW York, New York

Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, for 1,051 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
100.8%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Perella Weinberg Partners no longer appears on The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

2 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

24 connected entities5 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
100.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: The Children's Aid Society

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 23.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 47.8%
  • Registered investment companies 10.2%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.5%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

14 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Perella Weinberg Partners no longer appears on The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Perella Weinberg Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Vulcan Value Partners no longer appears on The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Vulcan Valueaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship started
    Long Corp Disciplined Alpha Trust appears on The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Loomis Sayles High Yield Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Sanders Capital LLC no longer appears on The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Sanders Capital LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Clarkston Capital Partners LLC no longer appears on The Children's Aid Society Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Clarkston Capital Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Sl Mid Cap Stock Index Fundcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$874,850 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023EB Temporary Investmentcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$171,466 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Afl-Cio Sl Mid Cap Stock Index Fundcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$668,630 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

39 readings
Total assets
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$85.1M (2024-12) · $87.8M (2023-12) · $78.5M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$85.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$77.3M (2023-01) · $89.1M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$84.7M (2024-12) · $85.9M (2023-12) · $77.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
100.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.8% (2023-01) · 104.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$85.2M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$83.9M (2023-01) · $80.9M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.20% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.33% (2023-01) · 5.51% (2022-01)
Participants
1,051 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
1,058 (2024-01) · 1,062 (2023-01) · 1,072 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2024-12) · $2.0M (2023-12) · $3.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$85.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.1M (2024-12) · $3.9M (2023-12) · $3.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$84.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$1.2M (2024-12) · $8.6M (2023-12) · -$11.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$489,459 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$395,548 (2023-12) · $564,772 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Jun 30, 20251,051Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0$0Not disclosed$0
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,058$85.9M$85.2M100.8%$85.1M$2.8MNot disclosed$2.1M
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,062$77.3M$83.9M97.8%$87.8M$7.7MNot disclosed$6.4M
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,072$89.1M$80.9M104.2%$78.5M$9.6MNot disclosed$7.9M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 135562191-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.