Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $5.0B in assets, for 35,869 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.0B
Funded ratio
90.1%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
14
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund no longer reports Master Income-Plus Group Trust (last held $17,117 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

5 more advisers, 11 more managers, 40 more commitments and 21 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund
Managers
All 14

Relationship network

179 connected entities43 observed commitments26 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$5.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
19
8 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.0%
  • Other investments 0.7%
  • Other loans 4.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 14.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.2%
  • Registered investment companies 1.0%
  • Common stock 28.7%
  • Preferred stock 1.2%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.8%

Consultants and advisers

8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

14 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+11 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+24 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

26 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund no longer reports Master Income-Plus Group Trust (last held $17,117 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Master Income-Plus Group Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund no longer reports Crescent Capital Trust II (Crescent Capital Collective Inv) (last held $20M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Crescent Capital Collective Invaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund first reports an interest in Bnym Mellon Db Nsl Large Cap Stock (BNY Mellon): $181M at 2023-12-31
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund first reports an interest in UBC Russell 3000 Index Trust (Invesco Trust Company): $111M at 2023-12-31
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund no longer reports Bnym Mellon Db Sl Stock Index Fund (BNY Mellon) (last held $140M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

43 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Proloan Bond Fund LLC103 12 ieProloan Bond FundFixed income$34.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offsho103 12 ieGoldentree Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$123M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ieHardman Johnston Global AdvisorsPublic equity$176M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+40 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$5.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.7B (2023-12) · $4.2B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$4.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.1B (2023-01) · $2.5B (2022-05)
Net assets
$4.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.3B (2023-12) · $4.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.8% (2023-01) · 95.4% (2022-05)
Participants
35,869 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
35,004 (2023-01) · 15,130 (2022-05)
Contributions
$220M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$218M (2023-12) · $87.8M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$358M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$342M (2023-12) · $128M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$252M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$181M (2023-12) · -$80.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$7.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.7M (2023-12) · $9.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202435,869Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.0B$861MNot disclosed$37.7M
2023 to Dec 31, 202335,004Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.7B$824MNot disclosed$37.7M
2022 to Dec 31, 202215,130Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.2B$1.5BNot disclosed$45.3M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+229 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 231613018-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters Pension Fund sits on 27 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 27 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

26 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+23 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+38 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.