Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Aurora, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Aurora, Illinois, reporting $461M in assets, for 3,071 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$461M
Funded ratio
123.3%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Principal Enhanced Property Fund,lp appears on Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser, 2 more managers, 18 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

50 connected entities21 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$461M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
123.3%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
8
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Painters District Coun No. 30 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 80.0%
  • Registered investment companies 4.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 5.7%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Principal Enhanced Property Fund,lp appears on Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Principal Enhanced Property Fund,lpaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    The Northern Trust Company appears on Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund funded ratio 117.6% -> 123.3% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
  • Apr 1, 2024Assets changed
    Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund plan assets $394M -> $444M (+12.5%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
  • Mar 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund no longer reports U.S. Core Partners Collective Inves (last held $9M at 2023-03-31; absent from the 2024-03-31 filing)
    with U.S. Core Partners Collective Invesaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025NIS Total Absolute Return Fund, LLCcollective trustTitaniumHedge / diversifiers$10.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025NIS Core Fixed Income Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment ServicesFixed income$95.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$461M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$444M (2024-03) · $395M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$444M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$394M (2023-04) · $432M (2022-04)
Net assets
$460M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$444M (2024-03) · $394M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
123.3% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
117.6% (2023-04) · 135.6% (2022-04)
Participants
3,071 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,119 (2023-04) · 3,093 (2022-04)
Contributions
$10.7M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.9M (2024-03) · $4.8M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$19.8M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.4M (2024-03) · $14.9M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$16.6M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$49.4M (2024-03) · -$37.4M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$918,489 Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$861,786 (2024-03) · $853,098 (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20253,071Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$461M$12.2MNot disclosed$26.1M
2023 to Mar 31, 20243,119Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$444M$11.1MNot disclosed$29.4M
2022 to Mar 31, 20233,093Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$395M$1.5MNot disclosed$36.6M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • National Investment Services codes 28 50 $327,740 PY2024
  • Aaron Anderson codes 30 50 $321,029 PY2024
  • John R. Butler codes 30 50 $221,558 PY2024

+88 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 366491120-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Painters District Council No. 30 Pension Fund sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-04-01source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.