University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Shaker Heights, Ohio

Corporate pension, based in Shaker Heights, Ohio, reporting $920M in assets, for 36,345 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$920M
Funded ratio
92.4%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports Core Plus Full Discretion Trust (Loomis Sayles Trust Company) (last held $23M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

7 more advisers, 13 more commitments and 48 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 6
Managers

Relationship network

73 connected entities16 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$920M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
92.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: University Hospitals Health System

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 39.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 45.2%
  • Registered investment companies 10.4%

Consultants and advisers

10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+30 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

53 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports Core Plus Full Discretion Trust (Loomis Sayles Trust Company) (last held $23M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Loomis Sayles Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    H2 Special Opportunities no longer appears on University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with H2 Special Opportunitiesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Loomis Sayles & Company, LP appears on University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Blackstone Real Estate appears on University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Brep 10askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Legalink a Merrill Company appears on University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Legalink a Merrill Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+48 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtc-Cif Small Cap 2000collective trustWellington Trust CompanyPublic equity$12.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock US Debt Fundcollective trustBlackrockPrivate credit$26.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wells Cap Cef Ret Plancollective trustWells Fargo Bank, N.A.Pooled vehicles$11.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$920M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$891M (2023-12) · $857M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$890M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$857M (2023-01) · $1.4B (2022-01)
Net assets
$919M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$891M (2023-12) · $857M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
92.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
95.3% (2023-01) · 99.9% (2022-01)
Funding target
$968M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$887M (2023-01) · $1.1B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.15% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.28% (2023-01) · 5.41% (2022-01)
Participants
36,345 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
34,924 (2023-01) · 36,214 (2022-01)
Contributions
$30.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.5M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$51.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$48.3M (2023-12) · $330M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$28.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.8M (2023-12) · -$516M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$3.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2023-12) · $876,945 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202436,345$890M$968M92.4%$920M$358MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202334,924$857M$887M95.3%$891M$364MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202236,214$1.4B$1.1B99.9%$857M$370MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+101 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 340714775-333
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

University Hospitals Health System, Inc. Retirement Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

53 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+50 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+44 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.