National Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Williamsville, New York, reporting $861M in assets, for 3,169 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, National Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan no longer reports Equity Index Fund (Wells Fargo) (last held $67M at 2019-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing).
2 more managers, 8 more commitments and 8 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock Msci Acwi Equity Index Fd3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Wtc-Cif II Securitized Opportunitie3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 commitments
Relationship network
34 connected entities11 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2019 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 53.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.7%
- U.S. Government securities 12.0%
- Other investments 0.9%
- Common/collective trusts 22.3%
- Registered investment companies 5.8%
- Common stock 4.3%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Towers Watson Investment Services, Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2019 Form 5500
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. TrusteeDiscretionary trusteethrough Dec 31, 2019 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2019 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Sustainable Growth Advisersplan years 2023
+12 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceNational Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan no longer reports Equity Index Fund (Wells Fargo) (last held $67M at 2019-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Wells Fargoaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceNational Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan no longer reports Brandywine Global Investment Manage (Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.) (last held $79M at 2019-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceAltrinsic Global Advisors, LLC. no longer appears on National Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Altrinsic Global Advisors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceAxiom International Investors LLC no longer appears on National Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Axiom International Investorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceWestfield Capital Mgmt Co., L.P. no longer appears on National Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Westfield Capital Management Companaskebsa.dol.gov
+8 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Msci Acwi Equity Index Fdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $37.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $44.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wtc-Cif II Securitized Opportunitiecollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Pooled vehicles | $22.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,169 | $834M | $802M | 91.4% | $861M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,247 | $845M | $820M | 90.4% | $924M | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2019 | 3,573 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1B | $40.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Pgim Inc. codes 28 50 $1.0M PY2024
- J.P. Morgan Asset Management codes 24 27 28 50 51 $481,669 PY2024
- Towers Watson Investment Services codes 17 50 $235,329 PY2024
+47 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
National Fuel Gas Company Retirement Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
+10 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.