International Union, United Mine Workers of America Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Triangle, Virginia, reporting $87.0M in assets, for 575 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, International Union, United Mine Workers of America Pension Plan no longer reports Invesco Macro Allocation Strategy (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
8 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Fixed Income Group Trust3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Equity Group Trust3 commitments
- Segal Advisors, Inc.6 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
- Invesco Trust Company2 commitments
Relationship network
17 connected entities11 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Other investments 0.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 22.5%
- 103-12 investment entities 69.8%
- Common/collective trusts 2.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Consulting Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Horizon Actuarial Services Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Segal Advisors, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Invesco Trust Company2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Invesco Trust Companyplan years
- Segal Advisors, Inc.plan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceInternational Union, United Mine Workers of America Pension Plan no longer reports Invesco Macro Allocation Strategy (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Invesco Macro Allocation Strategyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedInternational Union, United Mine Workers of America Pension Plan plan assets $97M -> $82M (-15.1%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Fixed Income Group Trust103 12 ie | Segal Advisors, Inc. | Fixed income | $24.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $2.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Equity Group Trust103 12 ie | Segal Advisors, Inc. | Public equity | $36.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 575 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $87.0M | $19.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 597 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $84.9M | $20.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 595 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $82.3M | $22.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Segal Marco Advisors codes 27 50 $163,850 PY2024
- Horizon Actuarial Services LLC codes 11 50 $60,052 PY2024
- Benesys codes 14 50 $28,208 PY2024
+23 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
International Union, United Mine Workers of America Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.