I. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $673M in assets, for 25,113 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, CPAS Systems no longer appears on I. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
7 more advisers, 2 more managers, 23 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 1000 Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equit3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company12 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 commitments
- Reliance Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
190 connected entities26 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties22 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 20.1%
- Common/collective trusts 38.1%
- Registered investment companies 24.0%
- Common stock 12.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Syntonic Systems, Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Meketa Investment Group Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- CPAS Systems General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company12 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Reliance Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- State Street Bank & Trust Companyplan years
- LSV Asset Managementplan years 2022
- Westfield Capital Management Companplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceCPAS Systems no longer appears on I. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with CPAS Systemsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceKardan Actuarial appears on I. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Kardan Actuarialaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedI. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund plan assets $527M -> $612M (+16.2%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedI. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund first reports an interest in SS Msci Emerging Mkts Ex China Nl C: $12M at 2023-12-31with SS Msci Emerging Mkts Ex China Nl Caskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedJP Morgan Chase Bank Na appears on I. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 1000 Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust | Pooled vehicles | $58.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | SS Msci Emerging Mkts Ex China Nl Ccollective trust | State Street Bank & Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $12.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Fixed income | $67.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+23 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 25,113 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $673M | $135M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 25,442 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $630M | $129M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 23,117 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $552M | $103M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Schultheis & Panettieri LLP codes 10 50 $929,443 PY2024
- Proskauer Rose LLP codes 29 50 $774,889 PY2024
- Winmill Software Inc codes 16 50 $538,021 PY2024
+297 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
I. a. T. S. E. National Pension Fund sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.