Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Tampa, Florida

Corporate pension, based in Tampa, Florida, reporting $744M in assets, for 6,885 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$744M
Funded ratio
101.0%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Global Opportunistic Fixed Income F: $82M at 2024-12-31.

5 more managers, 13 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 11
Managers
All 8

Relationship network

41 connected entities16 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$744M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
101.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
8 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Teco Energy, LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.7%
  • Other investments 10.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 48.5%
  • Registered investment companies 1.6%
  • Common stock 13.3%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

15 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Global Opportunistic Fixed Income F: $82M at 2024-12-31
    with Global Opportunistic Fixed Income Faskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Cit: $52M at 2024-12-31
    with Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Russell 3000 Index Fund B: $77M at 2024-12-31
    with Russell 3000 Index Fund Baskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan no longer reports Aristotle (last held $93M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Aristotleaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Teco Energy Group Retirement Plan no longer reports Blackrock Equity Index Fund (last held $97M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Blackrock Equity Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock Msci World Ex-U.s. Imi incollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$22.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 3000 Index Fund Bcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$77.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Aristotle Collective Investment Trucollective trustAristotlePooled vehicles$58.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$744M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$722M (2023-12) · $732M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$707M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$666M (2023-01) · $942M (2022-01)
Net assets
$705M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$707M (2023-12) · $666M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
101.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.6% (2023-01) · 119.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$688M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$683M (2023-01) · $689M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.11% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-01) · 5.39% (2022-01)
Participants
6,885 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,728 (2023-01) · 6,791 (2022-01)
Contributions
$18.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.9M (2023-12) · $16.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$56.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$58.5M (2023-12) · $78.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$2.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$41.3M (2023-12) · -$276M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$450,002 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$416,030 (2023-12) · $582,707 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20246,885$707M$688M101.0%$744MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20236,728$666M$683M97.6%$722MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20226,791$942M$689M119.7%$732MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Conduent codes 15 50 $545,633 PY2024
  • BNY Mellon codes 19 21 $393,348 PY2024
  • Mercer codes 11 50 $275,498 PY2024

+43 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 592052286-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.