Hess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $1.9B in assets, for 6,467 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Morgan Stanley no longer appears on Hess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser, 6 more managers, 29 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- LSV International Equity Trust3 commitments
- CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yield3 commitments
- Western Asset Mbs Port3 commitments
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC6 commitments
- Adams Street Partners, LLC6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 commitments
Relationship network
51 connected entities32 observed commitments19 repeat counterparties24 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 20.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.6%
- U.S. Government securities 21.2%
- Other investments 0.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 24.9%
- 103-12 investment entities 8.3%
- Common/collective trusts 2.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 0.7%
- Common stock 20.1%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Demarche General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Adams Street Partners, LLC6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+6 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Adams Street Partners, LLCplan years
- Apogem Capital LLCplan years
- LSV Asset Managementplan years 2022
+13 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWedge Capital Management LLP no longer appears on Hess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Wedge Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceMorgan Stanley no longer appears on Hess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceTimessquare Capital Management, LLC no longer appears on Hess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Timessquare Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceHess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Trust (last held $97M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Morgan Stanley Emerging Markets Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceHess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Collective Russell 2000 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $11M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | LSV International Equity Trust103 12 ie | LSV Asset Management | Public equity | $72.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yield103 12 ie | Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC | Hedge / diversifiers | $1.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Western Asset Mbs Port103 12 ie | Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC | Pooled vehicles | $9.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+29 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 6,467 | $1.9B | $1.2B | 103.9% | $1.9B | $466M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 8,242 | $1.9B | $1.3B | 103.0% | $1.9B | $481M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 9,415 | $2.4B | $1.4B | 123.7% | $2.0B | $450M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC codes 28 50 51 $708,257 PY2024
- Wellington Management Company LLP codes 28 50 51 $647,312 PY2024
- WCM Investment Management, LLC codes 28 50 51 $601,766 PY2024
+83 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Hess Corporation Employees' Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+23 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.