California School Employees Association Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in SAN Jose, California, reporting $274M in assets, for 733 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, US Bank appears on California School Employees Association Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
5 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
1 more consultant on this record
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Registered investment companies 98.4%
Consultants and advisers
- US Bank Pension consultantthrough May 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Meketa Investment Group Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Matrix Trust Company Pension consultantthrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceUS Bank appears on California School Employees Association Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with US Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 1, 2024Assets changedCalifornia School Employees Association Retirement Plan plan assets $233M -> $260M (+11.4%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
- May 31, 2024Assets changedCalifornia School Employees Association Retirement Plan total assets $233M -> $260M (+11.4%, 2023-05-31 to 2024-05-31)
- Jun 1, 2023Funded status changedCalifornia School Employees Association Retirement Plan funded ratio 110.6% -> 104.9% (2022-06-01 to 2023-06-01)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to May 31, 2025 | 733 | $260M | $196M | 104.9% | $274M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to May 31, 2024 | 711 | $233M | $202M | 104.9% | $260M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to May 31, 2023 | 692 | $241M | $196M | 110.6% | $233M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Meketa codes 27 28 $175,478 PY2024
- Milliman codes 11 $136,019 PY2024
- Matrix Trust Company codes 17 21 $63,848 PY2024
+10 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-06-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-05-31source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.