California School Employees Association Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· SAN Jose, California

Corporate pension, based in SAN Jose, California, reporting $274M in assets, for 733 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, US Bank appears on California School Employees Association Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

5 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

California School Employees Association Retirement Plan
CA

1 more consultant on this record

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$274M
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
104.9%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: California School Employees Association

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Registered investment companies 98.4%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    US Bank appears on California School Employees Association Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with US Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 1, 2024Assets changed
    California School Employees Association Retirement Plan plan assets $233M -> $260M (+11.4%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
  • May 31, 2024Assets changed
    California School Employees Association Retirement Plan total assets $233M -> $260M (+11.4%, 2023-05-31 to 2024-05-31)
  • Jun 1, 2023Funded status changed
    California School Employees Association Retirement Plan funded ratio 110.6% -> 104.9% (2022-06-01 to 2023-06-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$274M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$260M (2024-05) · $233M (2023-05)
Plan assets
$260M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$233M (2023-06) · $241M (2022-06)
Net assets
$274M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$260M (2024-05) · $233M (2023-05)
Funded ratio
104.9% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.9% (2023-06) · 110.6% (2022-06)
Funding target
$196M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$202M (2023-06) · $196M (2022-06)
Discount rate
5.35% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.25% (2023-06) · 5.42% (2022-06)
Participants
733 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
711 (2023-06) · 692 (2022-06)
Contributions
$4.0M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.0M (2024-05) · $5.0M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$13.8M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$14.1M (2024-05) · $12.7M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$13.5M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$26.6M (2024-05) · -$7.6M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$239,326 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$293,241 (2024-05) · $262,739 (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 2025733$260M$196M104.9%$274MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 2024711$233M$202M104.9%$260MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 2023692$241M$196M110.6%$233MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+10 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 941301733-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-06-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-05-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.