Cement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bronx, New York, reporting $176M in assets, for 874 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Cement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Longview Largecap 1000 Growth Index: $20M at 2024-12-31.
2 more managers, 15 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Longview Midcap 400 Index Fund3 commitments
- Longview Largecap 1000 Value Index3 commitments
- Longview Largecap 500 Index Fund3 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank of New York6 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank5 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
36 connected entities18 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.0%
- U.S. Government securities 3.4%
- Other investments 17.4%
- 103-12 investment entities 5.5%
- Common/collective trusts 54.5%
- Registered investment companies 11.9%
- Common stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Reynolds Consulting Services, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- First Actuarial Consulting, LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank of New York Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Amalgamated Bank of New York6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Amalgamated Bank5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Amalgamated Bankplan years
- Blackrockplan years
- Corry Capital Advisors, LLCplan years 2022
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Longview Largecap 1000 Growth Index: $20M at 2024-12-31with Longview Largecap 1000 Growth Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Longview Cash Management Fd: $214,348 at 2024-12-31with Longview Cash Management Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index Fd: $7M at 2024-12-31with Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceMackay Shields Mgmt Co. no longer appears on Cement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Mackay Shieldsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedCongress Asset Management appears on Cement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Congress Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Longview Midcap 400 Index Fundcollective trust | Amalgamated Bank of New York | Pooled vehicles | $15.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Longview Cash Management Fdcollective trust | Amalgamated Bank | Cash | $214,348 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Longview Largecap 1000 Value Indexcollective trust | Amalgamated Bank | Pooled vehicles | $19.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 874 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $176M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 816 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $162M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 849 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $147M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Boyd Watterson Asset Management codes 28 51 52 $275,864 PY2024
- Ullico Investment Advisors Inc. codes 28 51 $144,918 PY2024
- Polen Capital Management codes 28 51 $59,047 PY2024
+53 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Cement Masons Local 780 Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.