Carpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bartlett, Tennessee, for 478 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Atlanta Capital no longer appears on Carpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser, 3 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth2 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust2 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated2 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company2 commitments
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.2 commitments
Relationship network
18 connected entities6 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2023
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.1%
- U.S. Government securities 5.8%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Common/collective trusts 53.8%
- Preferred stock 31.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- First Horizon Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Osborne Carriero & Associates Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- NEW Tower Trust Company2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Wedge Capital Management LLPplan years 2022
- Atlanta Capital Management Co., LLCplan years 2022
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceAtlanta Capital no longer appears on Carpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Atlanta Capital Management Co., LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Apr 30, 2024Assets changedCarpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund total assets $33M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-04-30)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedCarpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund funded ratio 99.1% -> 120.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedCarpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund plan assets $26M -> $33M (+25.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceJP Morgan Chase Bank National Assoc no longer appears on Carpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | NT Collective Russell 1000 Growthcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Pooled vehicles | $8.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $5.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | Real estate | $3.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Apr 30, 2024 | 478 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 478 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $33.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 459 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $26.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Administrator codes 13 30 50 $26,326 PY2024
- Investment Performance Services codes 16 27 51 $10,946 PY2024
- Wedge Capital Management LLP codes 28 51 52 $10,946 PY2024
+29 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets.
Carpenters Local Union No. 345 Pension Fund sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-04-30source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.