Unite Here Health Staff Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in OAK Brook, Illinois, reporting $202M in assets, for 794 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Invesco Trust Company no longer appears on Unite Here Health Staff Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
4 more managers, 22 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Large Cap Index Fund3 commitments
- Schroder Collective Investment Trus3 commitments
- Comerica Small Cap Index Fund3 commitments
Relationship network
31 connected entities25 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.1%
- Common/collective trusts 97.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Cheiron Actuarythrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Comerica Bank9 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Schroder3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Cohen & Steers3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Cohen & Steersplan years
- Schroderplan years
- Comerica Bankplan years
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceInvesco Trust Company no longer appears on Unite Here Health Staff Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Apr 1, 2024Funded status changedUnite Here Health Staff Pension Plan funded ratio 114.0% -> 111.1% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Apr 1, 2024Assets changedUnite Here Health Staff Pension Plan plan assets $161M -> $187M (+15.8%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Mar 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceUnite Here Health Staff Pension Plan no longer reports Invesco Trust Company (Invesco Trust Company) (last held $17M at 2023-03-31; absent from the 2024-03-31 filing)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2024Assets changedUnite Here Health Staff Pension Plan total assets $161M -> $187M (+15.8%, 2023-03-31 to 2024-03-31)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Large Cap Index Fundcollective trust | Comerica Bank | Public equity | $64.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Schroder Collective Investment Truscollective trust | Schroder | Pooled vehicles | $19.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Comerica Small Cap Index Fundcollective trust | Comerica Bank | Public equity | $22.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+22 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 794 | $187M | $156M | 111.1% | $202M | $2.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 772 | $161M | $144M | 114.0% | $187M | $2.5M | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 728 | $169M | $131M | 110.4% | $161M | $2.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Wellington Trust Company, N.A. codes 28 51 $151,489 PY2024
- Voya Investment Trust Company codes 28 51 $127,294 PY2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company codes 28 52 $93,601 PY2024
+42 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-04-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-04-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.