Outstate Michigan Trowel Trades Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Lansing, Michigan, reporting $86.3M in assets, for 1,621 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Clarkston Capital Partners no longer appears on Outstate Michigan Trowel Trades Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Short Term Investment Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective All Country World Ex-3 commitments
- NT Collective Russell 3000 Index Fd3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
Relationship network
22 connected entities9 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Other investments 1.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 19.0%
- Common/collective trusts 46.8%
- Registered investment companies 23.8%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 7.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- United Actuarial Services, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Clarkston Capitalplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceClarkston Capital Partners no longer appears on Outstate Michigan Trowel Trades Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Clarkston Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedOutstate Michigan Trowel Trades Pension Fund plan assets $84M -> $74M (-12.3%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Short Term Investment Fundcollective trust | Comerica | Cash | $1.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective All Country World Ex-collective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $12.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Russell 3000 Index Fdcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $27.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,621 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $86.3M | $16.4M | Not disclosed | $6.6M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,591 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $81.5M | $16.0M | Not disclosed | $6.9M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,634 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $74.2M | $15.1M | Not disclosed | $9.1M |
- Marquette Associates, Inc. codes 27 50 $70,000 PY2024
- TIC Midwest codes 10 13 15 38 50 $61,638 PY2024
- Watkins Pawlick Calati & Prifti PC codes 29 50 $29,372 PY2024
+37 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Outstate Michigan Trowel Trades Pension Fund sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.