Pension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc.
Corporate pension, based in Jamaica, New York, reporting $120M in assets, for 748 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Pension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. funded ratio 113.5% -> 117.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
7 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trust3 commitments
- BHM & S Large Cap Value Fund3 commitments
- Atlanta Capital Smid-Cap Fund3 commitments
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc3 commitments
- Eaton Vance3 commitments
- Omamtc Holding Company2 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- U.S. Government securities 1.8%
- Insurance company general account 0.3%
- Common/collective trusts 29.7%
- Registered investment companies 68.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Mercer Investment Consulting, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Eaton Vance3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Omamtc Holding Company2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2022
- Eaton Vanceplan years 2022
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Incplan years
- Omamtc Holding Companyplan years
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedPension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. funded ratio 113.5% -> 117.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedPension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. plan assets $39M -> $120M (+205.4%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferencePension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. no longer reports BMH & S Core Fixed Income Fund (last held $7M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with BMH & S Core Fixed Income Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedPension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. total assets $39M -> $120M (+205.4%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedPension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. funded ratio 111.4% -> 113.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trustcollective trust | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc | Public equity | $18.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | BHM & S Large Cap Value Fundcollective trust | Global Trust Company | Public equity | $12.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Atlanta Capital Smid-Cap Fundcollective trust | Eaton Vance | Pooled vehicles | $5.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 748 | $120M | $88.8M | 117.6% | $120M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 276 | $39.2M | $31.0M | 113.5% | $120M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 287 | $48.6M | $31.6M | 111.4% | $39.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank codes 21 28 51 $348,714 PY2024
- Milliman, Inc. codes 11 50 $223,880 PY2024
- Ts&w codes 28 50 $133,600 PY2024
+31 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Pension Plan for Union Employees of the New York Racing Association, Inc. sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.