Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Sparks, Maryland, reporting $109M in assets, for 1,044 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund first reports an interest in APC High Yield Bond Fund LP: $7M at 2024-12-31.
2 more managers, 10 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Earnest Partners3 commitments
- Johnston Asset Management3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
38 connected entities13 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.5%
- U.S. Government securities 0.3%
- Other investments 3.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 22.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 14.7%
- Common/collective trusts 14.7%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.1%
- Common stock 35.8%
Consultants and advisers
- The Mckeogh Company Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- PNC Bank, National Association Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Earnest Partners3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Johnston Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLCplan years
- Johnston Asset Managementplan years
- Earnest Partnersplan years
+14 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedOperative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund first reports an interest in APC High Yield Bond Fund LP: $7M at 2024-12-31with APC High Yield Bond Fund, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedCorbin Capital Partners, L.P. appears on Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Corbin Capital Partners, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedIntercontinental Real Estate Corp appears on Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with International Real Estate Corporatiaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedOperative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund total assets $99M -> $109M (+10.3%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedOperative Plasterers & Cement Masons Officers & Employees Pension Fund funded ratio 86.4% -> 89.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $11.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ie | Johnston Asset Management | Public equity | $9.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | APC High Yield Bond Fund LP103 12 ie | Aristotle Pacific Capital, LLC | Fixed income | $6.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+10 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,044 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $109M | $24.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,042 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $98.7M | $22.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,022 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $91.5M | $23.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Dawn Welch codes 30 50 $182,899 PY2024
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors codes 28 51 $113,661 PY2024
- OLD Glory Asset Management codes 28 51 72 $90,704 PY2024
+74 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.