Moody's Corporation Retirement Account
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $460M in assets, for 2,199 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Moody's Corporation Retirement Account no longer reports Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fd (last held $20M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
2 more advisers and 8 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Extended Equity Market Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Long Term Govt Nl Index3 commitments
- Blackrock Msci World Index Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.9 commitments
- Harding Loevner LP2 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities11 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 6.6%
- Common/collective trusts 39.4%
- Registered investment companies 48.3%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 5.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Goldman Sachs Asset Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Fidelity Management General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.9 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Harding Loevner LP2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Harding Loevner LPplan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceMoody's Corporation Retirement Account no longer reports Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fd (last held $20M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedMoody's Corporation Retirement Account funded ratio 108.0% -> 100.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedMoody's Corporation Retirement Account plan assets $544M -> $419M (-22.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Extended Equity Market Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $24.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Long Term Govt Nl Indexcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $42.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Msci World Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $114M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,199 | $449M | $357M | 100.2% | $460M | $30.4M | Not disclosed | $23.8M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,246 | $419M | $344M | 100.0% | $449M | $28.4M | Not disclosed | $25.5M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,274 | $544M | $324M | 108.0% | $420M | $25.3M | Not disclosed | $26.9M |
- Pimco codes 28 50 51 $399,000 PY2024
- AON Consulting codes 11 50 $236,000 PY2024
- Rocation Investment Advisors, LLC codes 27 50 51 56 70 $201,000 PY2024
+30 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Moody's Corporation Retirement Account sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.