Behr America Cash Balance Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Farmington Hills, Michigan, reporting $10.4M in assets, for 509 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Behr America Cash Balance Pension Plan funded ratio 94.1% -> 85.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Comerica Short-Term Fund2 commitments
- Comerica Bank2 commitments
Relationship network
8 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Common/collective trusts 0.2%
- Master trust investment accounts 99.8%
Consultants and advisers
- Towers Watson Investment Services, Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Comerica Bank2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBehr America Cash Balance Pension Plan funded ratio 94.1% -> 85.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedBehr America Cash Balance Pension Plan funded ratio 106.3% -> 94.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedBehr America Cash Balance Pension Plan plan assets $15M -> $12M (-22.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Comerica Short-Term Fundcollective trust | Comerica Bank | Cash | $18,564 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Comerica Short-Term Fundcollective trust | Comerica Bank | Cash | $23 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 509 | $11.4M | $12.7M | 85.7% | $10.4M | Not disclosed | $10.4M | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 531 | $11.7M | $12.1M | 94.1% | $11.4M | Not disclosed | $11.4M | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 559 | $15.0M | $12.3M | 106.3% | $11.7M | Not disclosed | $11.7M | Not disclosed |
- Towers Watson Investment Services codes 17 28 50 51 $33,995 PY2024
- Plante and Moran codes 10 50 $15,600 PY2024
- Mahle Behr USA, Inc Master Trust Sched. D M $10.4M PY2024
+11 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Behr America Cash Balance Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+3 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.