Employers & Operating Engineers Local 520 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Ofallon, Illinois, reporting $328M in assets, for 1,929 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, F/m Investments LLC appears on Employers & Operating Engineers Local 520 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser and 4 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Separate Account J3 commitments
- ASB Labor Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust1 commitment
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company1 commitment
Relationship network
25 connected entities7 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 4.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.4%
- U.S. Government securities 16.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 11.8%
- Common/collective trusts 22.1%
- Pooled separate accounts 4.5%
- Registered investment companies 4.1%
- Common stock 13.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Great Gray Trust Company1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
- F/m Investments LLCplan years 2024
- Ziegler Capital Management, LLCplan years 2024
- Union Labor Life Insurance Companyplan years 2022
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedF/m Investments LLC appears on Employers & Operating Engineers Local 520 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with F/m Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceEmployers & Operating Engineers Local 520 Pension Fund no longer reports Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust (Great Gray Trust Company) (last held $14M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Great Gray Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $14.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | ASB Labor Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $72.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $14.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+4 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,929 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $328M | $38.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,890 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $298M | $28.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,877 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $273M | $29.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- US Real Estate Investment Fund LLC codes 28 68 $262,020 PY2024
- Reams Asset Management codes 28 $152,229 PY2024
- Commerce Trust Company codes 28 $110,996 PY2024
+44 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Employers & Operating Engineers Local 520 Pension Fund sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+13 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.